WINNERS announced 2014 delicious produce awards

2014 delicious

Perhaps one of my happiest food moments each year is joining in the celebrations for the Australian delicious produce awards. The awards are designed to celebrate the country’s most outstanding ingredients, inspiring small and sustainable producers, farmers’ markets, innovators, regional chefs and more.

The applause this year included a very special moment when industry friend and colleague of 25 years John Susman (Fishtales) was awarded the

MAGGIE BEER AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO AUSTRALIAN FOOD

“John’s passion for championing Aussie seafood is only matched by his smarts at developing brands and marketing them.” decreed Matt Preston.

John Susman is a humble champion of Australian seafood and has done so much more to encourage it than many of us realise. Well, that was what I thought. After posting this award to John in my facebook stream, it was over-run with messages of congratulations as ‘well deserved’ from throughout the Australian seafood and hospitality industries.

John Susman is also one of three in the expert panel (the others are Colin Holt and Simon Johnson) who advise the judges:

National – Maggie Beer (awards patron), Shannon Bennett, Christine Manfield, Guillaume Brahimi, Matt Moran, Alla Wolf-Taskeran

State – Mark McNamara, Jake Nicolson, David Rayner, Jake Drachenberg, Hadleigh Troy, Daniel Alps, David Moyle, Martin
Boetz, Alex Herbert, Dan Hunter, Paul Wilson

And now for the (rest of the) winners… congratulations…

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Coorong Wild Seafood, South Australia

“The super fresh, sweet flesh of the little-known fish yellow-eye mullet was such a delight on our table.” Maggie Beer

HALL OF FAME

Blackmore Wagyu Beef, Victoria
Holy Goat Cheese La Luna, Victoria
Mondo White Rocks Veal, Western Australia

“The Hall of Fame recognises the incredible achievement made in keeping these products at a consistently high level, while upholding standards of ethics and sustainability.” Lucy Allon

BEST NEW PRODUCT

Snowy River Station, Sea Spray, Victoria

“All the judges love being part of the awards because we discover incredible new ingredients like this one.” Alla Wolf-Tasker

FROM THE PADDOCK

Warialda Belted Galloways, Grass-fed Heritage Beef, Victoria (Primary)

“Their commitment to excellence and ethical production is obvious in the taste.” Christine Manfield

San Jose Smallgoods, Wagyu Bresaola, South Australia (Artisan)

“This product perfectly represents Australia and sums up our heritage – an Italian-cured Japanese
beef that is a collaboration between small producers.” Shannon Bennett

FROM THE EARTH

Snowy River Station, Sea Spray, Victoria (Primary)

“Ingenious harvesting of an indigenous product makes this such an interesting win.” Christine Manfield

Daintree Vanilla & Spice, Ground Cinnamon, Queensland (Artisan)

“This cinnamon smells sweet, just the way cinnamon is supposed to.” Alla Wolf-Tasker

FROM THE DAIRY

The Butter Factory Myrtleford, Creme Fraiche, Victoria (Primary)

“After taking out top honours for its butter last year, it’s great to see The Butter Factory Myrtleford back with
another great product.” Alla Wolf-Tasker

Pyengana Dairy Company, Tasty Cheddar (12+ months), Tasmania (Artisan)

“We must support farmers who lead the industry. Pyengana have created a cheese with all the hallmarks of a classic cheddar.” Christine Manfield

FROM THE SEA

Coorong Wild Seafood, Coorong Yellow-eye Mullet, South Australia (Primary)

“This is a wonderful success story of a family who have battled the elements of the waters of the Murray River.” Maggie Beer

Brilliant Food, Smoked Kingfish, NSW (Artisan)

“This product reflects both the qualities of an amazing fish and the artisan smokehouse techniques of the Brilliant team.” John Susman

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION

Paroo Premium Kangaroo, Macro Meats, South Australia

“Ray and his team are giving us access to ethically harvested and consistently high-quality kangaroo.” Anthony Huckstep

OUTSTANDING FARMERS’ MARKET

SAGE Farmers Market Moruya, NSW

“Moruya has quickly become the region’s go-to market and its ideals and achievements are an inspiration.” Jane Adams

OUTSTANDING FOOD STORE

Pino’s Dolce Vita Fine Foods & Cooking School, NSW

“To walk into Pino’s is to embark on a journey into an impressive world of all things Italian.” Simon Marnie

OUTSTANDING REGION

The Barossa, South Australia

“While the settler traditions of smallgoods, pickles and breads are still treated with reverence, it’s the new breed
of young Barossans who are shaping the region’s future.” Simon Wilkinson

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL CHEF

Dan Hunter, Brae Restaurant, Victoria

“Dan’s food is unique and part of the equation is the produce he uses – its quality, its seasonality.” John Lethlean

ABC LOCAL RADIO COMMUNITY AWARD

Mike and Gayle Quarmby, Outback Pride Project

“Mike and Gayle have worked so hard and there is much interest in their products. I’m so proud of their achievement.” Maggie Beer

And. Congratulations once again this year and huge applause to Lucy Allon for the incredible job she did as project management.

Tags: ,

Comments for this article

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply