Australian Electrolux Appetite for Excellence ~ Call for Entries YOUNG Chefs Waiters Restaurateurs

AUSTRALIA

MEDIA RELEASE:  20 February 2012

Electrolux Appetite for Excellence

CALL FOR ENTRIES

Electrolux Young Chef, Electrolux Young Waiter, Electrolux Young Restaurateur

Applications open for Electrolux Appetite for Excellence 2012 today Monday, 20 February.

 

The ultimate national competition for young hospitality professionals, the awards have garnered firm support from Australia’s culinary heavyweights with a highly acclaimed panel of judges, supporters and mentors including Peter Gilmore, Chris Taylor, Christine Manfield, Guy Grossi, Philip Johnson, Mark Best, and Luke Mangan.

Searching Australia for emerging talent within the restaurant and catering industry, Electrolux Appetite for Excellence is more than an awards program, it can change lives.  Drawing on the experience and skills of the judges, the program inspires and supports industry leaders through unique education and career opportunities.

“From excelling in the field of hospitality service, to cooking in some of the world’s best kitchens, our past finalists and winners are great examples of what this awards program and its associated learning opportunities provide.  Supported by the country’s best chefs, restaurateurs and front of house experts, Electrolux Appetite for Excellence is the pre-eminent industry awards nurturing and encouraging Australia’s young talent for the future,” said co-founder and judge Luke Mangan.

A snapshot of past finalists- where they are now:

Young Chefs

  • 2008 winner Ben Devlin (QLD) is head chef at Brisbane’s Esquire fresh from his year long stint at the world’s number one restaurant, Noma.
  • 2009 winner Matt Dempsey (VIC) has just opened his own restaurant Gladioli in Geelong after a stageat Heston Blumenthal’s Fat Duck and Brett Graham’s The Ledbury, London.
  • 2009 runner up Ayhan Erkoc (SA) now owns Celsius restaurant in Adelaide where he sources fruit and vegetables grown on his family’s farm.
  • 2010 runner up Danika Heslop (NSW) moved from Quay to be pastry chef at Restaurant Bagatelle, Oslo and plans to return to Australia mid-year.
  • 2011 winner Richard Ousby (NSW) continues to be a vital part of the Quay team and is preparing for his trip to Venice, Italy where he will represent Australia against 10 other chefs from around the world.

Young Waiters

  • 2008 winner Leanne Altmann (VIC) is Assistant Sommelier at Melbourne’s Cutler & Co and has begun a stewardship to become an Australian cheese judge.
  •  2009 finalist Mark Reginato is managing Est Pizzeria in Adelaide and expanding his boutique wine distribution, Connect Vines which focuses on organic wines, into Melbourne
  • 2011 winner James Sexton has moved from Sepia to take up the position of Floor Manager at Oscillate Wildly (Newtown).

“Electrolux is very proud to continue the support of Appetite for Excellence.  The awards highlight the importance of nurturing our young chefs, waiters and restaurateurs and provide opportunities for them to excel and have their achievements recognised,” said John Brown for Electrolux Home Products.

Application forms and details are available online at appetiteforexcellence.com

Facebook: facebook.com/appetiteforexcellence

Twitter: @Appetite4Xlence

 

AWARDS INFORMATION

Lucrative Prizes for Young Talent:

The Electrolux Australian Young Chef and Electrolux Australian Young Waiter Winner prize package includes:

  • Sanpellegrino offers the Electrolux Australian Young Chef and Electrolux Young Waiter winners a once in a lifetime experience networking with Michelin star chefs; traveling to participate in prestigious events and learn about the source of the world’s most renowned mineral waters ­ S.Pellegrino and Acqua Panna in 2013
  • Return overseas flights courtesy of Virgin Australia to participate in two weeks work experience at a world leading restaurant overseas
  • $3,000 cash to assist with travel & overseas work experience expenses
  •  The highly-acclaimed title and an accompanying trophy
  • Electrolux will provide the establishments of the winners with a selection of premium domestic kitchen appliances of their choice to the value of $5,000 RRP

The Electrolux Australian Young Restaurateur winner prize package offers:

  • A unique opportunity from Sanpellegrino with an all-expenses paid trip to London to attend “The S.Pellegrino Worlds 50 Best Restaurants Awards” in 2013
  • Return overseas flights courtesy of Virgin Australia to attend ”The S.Pellegrino World’s 50 Best Restaurants Awards”
  • $8,000 cash to be invested in their business under the guidance of the panel
  • Electrolux will provide the establishment of the winner with a selection of premium domestic kitchen appliances of their choice to the value of $5,000 RRP

KEY DATES

Entries open 20 February 2012

Applications close 15 April 2012

The S.Pellegrino World’s 50 Best Restaurants Awards 30 April 2012

Attended by 2011 Young Restaurateur winner Clint Hillery

The S.Pellegrino Cooking Cup, Venice Italy 23 June 2012

Attended by 2011 Young Chef & Waiter winners Richard Ousby & James Sexton

Electrolux Appetite for Excellence national judging 9 July 2012

Industry Networking event 19 August 2012

Awards Presentation event 20 August 2012

 

THE JUDGES

The Electrolux Appetite for Excellence is supported by some of Australia’s most respected chefs and food industry leaders.

Electrolux Young Chef Judges:

Anthony   Musarra The   Stokehouse, Melbourne & Brisbane
Bethany Finn Urban   Bistro, Adelaide
Chris Taylor Fraser’s,   Perth
David Rayner Thomas   Corner, Noosaville
Fiona Hoskin Branch   Manager Tasmania, Thermomix
Guy Grossi Grossi   Florentino; Merchant OV Rialto; Mirka at Tolarno, Melbourne; Grossi Trattoria,   Bangkok
Luke Mangan glass   brasserie, Hilton Sydney; Salt grill, Hilton Surfers Paradise; Salt/World   Wine Bar, Tokyo; Salt grill, Singapore; Salt grill, P&O Cruises
Lyndey Milan Food and   Wine Communicator
Peter Doyle est, Sydney
Peter Gilmore Quay, Sydney
Philip   JohnsonWarren   Turnbull ecco bistro;   ecco bar, BrisbaneAssiette;   District Dining, Sydney; District Dining; Mexico, Auckland;

 Electrolux Young Waiter Judges:

Georgia   North Becasse; Etch Dining; Quarter Twenty One; Le Grande   Café; Charlie & Co., Sydney
Lisa van   Haandel Carousel;   Longrain, MelbourneThe Beach   Hotel, Byron.
Luke   StringerSam Christie Hamptons Home Living, BrisbaneLongrain   Sydney; Longrain Melbourne
Simon DentonSimon Hill Izakaya Den,   MelbourneBar Alto; Ortiga, Brisbane

 Electrolux Young Restaurateur Judges: 

Christine   Manfield Universal,   Sydney
Lucy Allon Co-founder   of Electrolux Appetite for Excellence;
Luke Mangan glass   brasserie, Hilton Sydney; Salt grill, Hilton Surfers Paradise; Salt/World   Wine Bar, Tokyo; Salt grill, Singapore; Salt grill, P&O Cruises
Mark Best Marque   Restaurant, Sydney; The Pei Modern, Melbourne

 Note: judging panel is subject to change

 

PARTNERS

Naming Rights:  Electrolux

Principal Partners:  Sanpellegrino and Acqua Panna

Official Airline:  Virgin Australia

Supporting Partners:  Dairy Australia, Fisheries Research & Development Corporation, Horticulture Australia Limited, Meat & Livestock Australia

Media Partners:  foodService; wine.food.hotel; taste.com

Event Partners: Fraser & Hughes

 

Tags: ,

Comments for this article

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply