Electrolux Appetite for Excellence 2010 entries open

Electrolux Appetite for Excellence CALL FOR ENTRIES

Electrolux Young Chef, Electrolux Young Waiter, Electrolux Young Restaurateur

Applications are open for Electrolux Appetite for Excellence, the ultimate national competition for young hospitality professionals. This year, Australia’s stellar food industry awards welcome ex-pat and newly awarded two Michelin-starred wunderkind Brett Graham as guest of honour.  Brett is the executive chef/owner of London’s famous The Ledbury in fashionable Notting Hill and is currently serving as mentor to 2007 Young Chef QLD finalist Nicholas Hill.

The Awards have garnered firm support from Australia’s culinary heavyweights with a highly acclaimed panel of judges, supporters and mentors including co-founder Luke Mangan, Chris Taylor, Tony Bilson, Tetsuya Wakuda, Peter Doyle, Christine Manfield, Guy Grossi, and Philip Johnson.

Searching Australia for emerging talent within the restaurant and catering industry, Electrolux Appetite for Excellence aims to inspire, support and educate future industry leaders, providing unique career opportunities and enviable prizes.

“The program is all about delivering support and encouragement to young professionals working in all aspects of the hospitality industry. By continuing to reward and recognise outstanding levels of service, culinary skill and restaurant innovation, we hope to grow Australia’s hospitality industry from strength to strength,” said Luke Mangan.

“Electrolux Appetite for Excellence is a unique and valuable hospitality program that we are extremely proud to have supported for the past five years.

Nurturing young professionals is vital to the continued growth of the industry and it’s really promising to see previous entrants and winners continue to excel since their involvement in this competition,” said John Brown, Managing Director Electrolux Home Products.

The Application Process

Applications for Electrolux Young Chef and Electrolux Young Waiter are open to career focused chefs and waiters aged 30 or under, and currently working in the Australian restaurant and catering industry.

Chefs are invited to submit a seasonal menu comprising of canapé, entree, main and dessert.

Waiters are invited to submit answers to questions testing their food and wine knowledge, customer service and leadership skills.

Two to three young chef and waiter applicants per state will be invited to participate in the first of two judging selections held in Sydney in June 2010.  From this group, the judging panel, comprising of Australia’s leading chefs and restaurateurs, will select the best seven chefs and waiters to compete in the final selection and judging in July.

Nominations for Electrolux Young Restaurateur can be put forward by Australia’s industry leaders or by self nomination from individuals who have owned and operated their licensed business for a minimum of two years. Three finalists will be selected by our judges, which include Christine Manfield of Universal, Sydney and Luke Mangan, Sydney, and evaluated via a series of interviews, assessing their business acumen, passion and staff commitment.

After the first round of judging, young chefs will participate in a comprehensive and informative coffee session held at the Allpress Roastery where they learn about the raw material from growing and harvesting through to production and blending. Young waiters will be able to participate in an introduction to the fundamentals of espresso preparation and how to achieve the best flavours from your coffee.

Before final judging takes place, all the national finalists will win an all expenses paid five day tour of one of Australia’s leading food and wine trails from Byron Bay in northern NSW to Sydney to meet and learn from some of Australia’s world renowned pork, dairy, seafood, meat, horticulture and viticulture producers.

Following the trip, Electrolux Young Chef and Electrolux Young Waiter national finalists will be flown to Sydney for final judging where chefs compete in a mystery box cook-off and waiters are tested in a series of customer skills, food and wine knowledge.

Application forms and further details are available online at www.appetiteforexcellence.com

Lucrative Prizes for Young Talent:

The Electrolux Young Chef and Electrolux Young Waiter Winner prize package offers:

  • Sanpellegrino offers the Electrolux Young Chef National winner a once in a lifetime experience to represent Australia and compete in the famous S.Pellegrino Cooking Cup in Venice.  This is followed by a visit to the source of two of the world’s most renowned mineral waters – S.Pellegrino located in the Italian Alps and Acqua Panna positioned in the hills of Tuscany, where both the Electrolux Young Chef and Electrolux Young Waiter National Winners will experience the rich heritage, lifestyle and culture of each of the waters.
  • Return overseas flights courtesy of Qantas to attend this event and participation in two weeks work experience at a world leading restaurant overseas
  • $3,000 cash to assist with travel & overseas work experience expenses
  • The highly-acclaimed title and an accompanying trophy

The Electrolux Young Restaurateur Winner prize package offers:

  • A unique opportunity from Sanpellegrino with an all expenses paid trip to London to attend “The S.Pellegrino Worlds 50 Best Restaurants”
  • Return overseas flights courtesy of Qantas to attend the London event
  • $8,000 cash to be invested in their business

Restaurants Benefit Too

For the establishments of each of the winners, Electrolux will once again be providing an industry prize of commercial kitchen equipment. Eg.  Last year, Electrolux provided an Air-o-Steam Combi Oven with stand to Pettavel Winery Restaurant, a Green&Clean Undercounter Dish/Glass Washer to Montalto & Olive Grove Vineyard Restaurant, and a 4-Burner Gas Range & Oven model for Wasabi. Similar prizes will be included in the 2010 program.  More details to be posted on the website over the coming weeks.

For further information about applications and award categories, please visit http://www.appetiteforexcellence.com/

KEY DATES

Entries open                                  01 February 2009

Applications close                          16 April 2010

National Finalist judging                07 June 2010

National finalists’ announcement    08 June 2010

National finalists’ produce tour       28 June – 04 July 2010

Final judging selection                   5 July 2010

Winners’ announcement                  9 August 2010

THE JUDGES

The Electrolux Appetite for Excellence is supported by some of Australia’s most respected chefs and food industry leaders.

Electrolux Young Chef Judges:

Andrew McConnell Cumulus Inc; Cutler & Co, Melbourne
Anthony Musarra The Stokehouse, Melbourne
Cath Claringbold Food Consultant
Chris Taylor Fraser’s, Perth
David Rayner Food Consultant
Fiona Hoskin Food & Hospitality Consultant
Guy Grossi Grossi Florentino, Melbourne; Mirka at Tolarno, Melbourne; Grossi Trattoria, Bangkok
Luke Mangan glass brasserie, Hilton Sydney; The Palace, Melbourne; Salt Tokyo, Japan; Salt Grill, P&O
Lyndey Milan Food and Wine Communicator
Peter Doyle est, Sydney
Philip Johnson ecco bistro; ecco bar,Brisbane
Tetsuya Wakuda Tetsuya’s, Sydney

Electrolux Young Waiter Judges:

Georgia North Becasse; Etch Dining; Plan B; Le Grande Café, Sydney
Lisa van Haandel Circa, The Prince; The Prince Complex, Carousel; Longrain Melbourne, Melbourne;The Beach Hotel, Byron.
Luke Stringer Mezzo Bar & Grill, Melbourne
Peter Sullivan ARIA Restaurant, Brisbane and Sydney
Sam Christie Longrain, Sydney and Melbourne
Simon Hill Bar Alto, Brisbane
Tony Bilson Bilson’s, Sydney
Trudi Jenkins Editor-in-chief, delicious, MasterChef Magazine

Electrolux Young Restaurateur Judges:

Christine Manfield Universal, Sydney
Lucy Allon Co-founder of Electrolux Appetite for Excellence;
Luke Mangan glass brasserie, Hilton Sydney; The Palace, Melbourne; Salt Tokyo, Japan; Salt Grill, P&O

PARTNERS

Naming Rights: Electrolux

Principal Partners: Sanpellegrino and Acqua Panna

Official Airline Partner: Qantas

Other dedicated partners: Allpress Espresso; Australian Pork Limited; Fisheries Research and Development Corporation; Grape & Wine Research and Development Corporation; Horticulture Australia Limited; Meat & Livestock Australia; delicious magazine; foodService magazine; and Learning Curve Solutions.

Tags: , , , ,

Comments for this article

4 Responses to “Electrolux Appetite for Excellence 2010 entries open”

  1. Rebecca Varidel
    Rebecca Varidel says:
    May 26, 2010 at 10:57 pm

    NEWSFLASH: The following young professionals have been announced as the 2010 Electrolux Appetite for Excellence finalists. They will continue through the competition to be judged by an awe-inspiring panel of judges including Chris Taylor, Christine Manfield, Guy Grossi, Luke Mangan, Peter Doyle, Peter Gilmore, Philip Johnson, Tetsuya Wakuda, Tony Bilson, and ultimately by the multi-Michelin starred Brett Graham from Notting Hill’s The Ledbury, UK.

    The 2010 finalists are:

    Electrolux Young Chef Finalists

    NSW
    Danika Heslop, Quay
    Soren Lascelles, Assiette
    Richard Ousby, Quay

    QLD
    Blake Thornley, Lizard Island
    Peter Kelly, Alchemy Restaurant & Bar
    Ryan Wilkins, Hilton International

    VIC
    Daniel Crossman, Pearl Restaurant
    Todd Moses, Circa, the Prince
    Vanessa Mateus, Embrasse Restaurant

    SA
    Elina Ziukelis, Hilton Adelaide
    Emma Shearer, The Manse
    Quentin Whittle, Georges on Waymouth

    WA
    Michael D’adamo, Bouchard
    Suthat Sathittanakun, Silver Spoon Food and Wine
    Robert Withnall, The Globe Wine Bar & Restaurant

    TAS
    Adam Gower, Cafe Rossilli
    Jessica Howe, Country Club Tasmania
    Terressa Jarvis, Monty’s on Montpelier

    Electrolux Young Waiter Finalists

    NSW
    Louise Tamayo, Becasse Restaurant
    Morgan Frazer, Fins Restaurant

    QLD
    Chloe Jackson, ARIA Brisbane
    Emma Davis, Mondo Organics

    VIC
    Cameron O’Keefe, Scorched Restaurant
    Joshua Elias, Bosisto’s Liquor Bar

    SA
    Aaron Christian, Georges On Waymouth
    Heath Dalziel, The Hilton Hotel (Adelaide)

    WA
    Alyce Hall, The Vines Resort
    Dean Muhleisen, Hyatt Regency Perth

    TAS
    Jayde Hanley, Country Club Tasmania
    Joshua Smith, Black Cow Bistro

    Electrolux Young Restaurateur Finalists

    ACT – Thomas Moore, Grazing

    NSW – Carl Kenzler, Ritual Restaurant

    QLD – Nick Holloway, Nu Nu

    VIC – Kim Coronica, Richmond Hill Cafe & Larder

    WA – Hadleigh Troy, Restaurant Amuse

    This year, the level of Young Restaurateurs was so impressive; the judges introduced a Highly Commended category in recognition of the work and commitment by these passionate restaurateurs:

    QLD – Brent Farrell, Brents Restaurant

    NSW – Clint Hillery, Time to Vino

    TAS – Iain Todd, Piccalilly

    NSW – Matthew Dillow, Verandah Restaurant

  2. Rebecca Varidel
    Rebecca Varidel says:
    June 15, 2010 at 10:49 am

    After an intense round of culinary competition, the Electrolux Appetite for Excellence Young Chef and Young Waiter national finalists have been whittled down by half to the best of the best. The final 14 will now go on to compete for top honours.

    Electrolux Young Chef 2010

    Cooking against the clock where some of Australia’s brightest culinary stars in the making. Judges Bethany Finn, Guy Grossi, Philip Johnson, Tetsuya Wakuda and Luke Mangan watched, tasted and marked each dish to reveal those invited to continue on in the competition including:

    NSW Danika Heslop, Quay

    NSW Soren Lascelles, Assiette

    VIC Daniel Crossman, Pearl

    VIC Todd Moses, Circa the Prince

    QLD Blake Thornley, Lizard Island

    SA Emma Shearer, The Manse

    WA Robert Withnall, The Globe Restaurant & Wine Bar

    Electrolux Young Waiter 2010

    Emerging from a stringent test of their food knowledge and a grilling by some of the best hospitality and front-of-house professionals such as Georgia North (Becasse), Luke Stringer (Mezzo Bar & Grill, Melb), and Sam Christie (Longrain), are the contenders for Electrolux Young Waiter 2010 including:

    NSW Louise Tamayo, Becasse Restaurant

    NSW Morgan Frazer, Fins Restaurant

    VIC Joshua Elias, Attica

    QLD Emma Davis, Mondo Organics

    SA Aaron Christian, Georges On Waymouth

    TAS Jayde Hanley, Country Club Tasmania

    TAS Joshua Smith, Black Cow Bistro

    Electrolux Young Restaurateur 2010

    Joining them will be the Electrolux Young Restaurateur finalists:

    ACT – Thomas Moore, Grazing

    NSW – Carl Kenzler, Ritual Restaurant

    QLD – Nick Holloway, NuNu

    VIC – Kim Coronica, Richmond Hill Cafe & Larder

    WA – Hadleigh Troy, Restaurant Amuse

    Whet Your Appetite

    The general public can get a taste of Australia’s next wave of culinary talent with the Whet Your Appetite promotion running in the finalists’ restaurants throughout July. Enjoy one course and a glass of Henscke wine for $35 and show your support for these young hospitality professionals. Visit http://www.appetiteforexcellence.com for details on participating restaurants and how to vote for your favourite.

    Young Talent Rewarded

    The Electrolux Appetite for Excellence Young Chefs, Young Waiters and Young Restaurateurs have secured a place aboard an all-expenses-paid produce tour along the NSW coast from Byron Bay to Sydney. Here they will experience first-hand the passionate producers responsible for the outstanding quality meat, seafood, fruit, vegetables and wines that we enjoy in the country’s best restaurants.

    Immediately following the tour, they will take part in the final judging where the chefs will compete in a mystery box cook-off and waiters are further tested in a series of customer skills, food and wine knowledge at a pop-up restaurant.

    The finalists receive expert knowledge, guidance, further education and mentorship along the way as they compete for the ultimate prize of being named the 2010 Electrolux Appetite for Excellence Young Chef, Young Waiter and Young Restaurateur with a truly amazing prizes pool.

    And every finalist is provided the chance to enhance their skills in a workshop later in the year with local producers and winemakers.

    THE PRIZE POOL

    The Electrolux Young Chef and Electrolux Young Waiter prize package comprises of:

    Sanpellegrino offers the Electrolux Young Chef National winner a once in a lifetime experience to represent Australia and compete in the famous S.Pellegrino Cooking Cup in Venice.
    This is followed by a visit to the source of two of the world’s most renowned mineral waters – S.Pellegrino located in the Italian Alps and Acqua Panna positioned in the hills of Tuscany, where both the Electrolux Young Chef and Young Waiter National Winners will experience the rich heritage, lifestyle and culture of each of the waters.

    Return overseas flights courtesy of Qantas to attend this event and participation in two weeks work experience at a world leading restaurant
    The highly-acclaimed title and an accompanying trophy
    And for the establishment of the winner, Electrolux will once again be providing an industry prize of commercial kitchen equipment
    The Electrolux Young Waiter winner and runner-up will both receive a two day trip to historic Henschke in the Eden Valley South Australia and tasting in the cellars with Stephen and Prue Henschke

    The Electrolux Young Restaurateur prize package offers:

    A unique opportunity from San Pellegrino with an all-expenses-paid trip to London to attend “The S.Pellegrino Worlds 50 Best Restaurants”
    Return overseas flights courtesy of Qantas to attend the London event
    $8,000 cash to be invested in their business
    And for the winner’s establishment, Electrolux will once again be providing an industry prize of commercial kitchen equipment

    For further details about the Electrolux Appetite for Excellence, please visit http://www.appetiteforexcellence.com

    Naming Rights: Electrolux

    Principal Partners: S.Pellegrino and Acqua Panna

    Official Airline Partner: Qantas

    Accommodation Partner: Wyndham Resorts

    Other dedicated partners: Allpress Espresso; Australian Pork Limited; Dairy Australia; Fisheries Research and Development Corporation; Grape & Wine Research and Development Corporation; Horticulture Australia Limited; Meat & Livestock Australia; Departments of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations; Henschke; Georges Providores; Learning Curve Solutions Vic’s Meat; Bollinger; delicious magazine and foodService magazine.

  3. Rebecca Varidel
    Rebecca Varidel says:
    August 15, 2010 at 12:57 pm

    THE WINNERS announced Monday 9 August 2010:

    Soren Lascelles = Young Chef of the Year

    Louise Tamayo = Young Waiter of the Year

    and a tie for Young Restauranteur between

    Thomas Moore Grazing and Kim Coronica Richmond Hill Cafe & Larder

  4. Rebecca Varidel
    Rebecca Varidel says:
    August 22, 2010 at 5:12 pm

    and there’s a recipe from the Hunt + Gather dinner given to me by winning Young Chef of the Year Soren Lascelles http://insidecuisine.com/2010/08/15/soren-lascelles-and-his-chocolate-brownies/ here on InsideCuisine.com

Leave a Reply